These terms and conditions govern your use of our website (www.parcel2africa.com) your access to, and undertaking and use of our services, your relationship with Parcel2Africa, the rights, obligations and responsibilities of all parties to this Agreement. 

You can access your order details and these terms and conditions at any time online from our website but we recommend that you store a copy of these terms on your computer or device for your reference offline.

If you agree to these terms and conditions, you should tick the ‘I agree to the terms and conditions’ box adjacent to the link to these terms and conditions and you will then be able to proceed with an order with us to which these terms and conditions will apply ☑. 

If you do not agree to our terms and conditions, then you must not continue with the purchase of our services.

You expressly warrant with us that you are either the owner or the authorised agent of the owner of any goods or property which is the subject matter of this contract and by entering into this contract you accept these conditions of contract and on behalf of any other persons for whom you are acting. If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please contact our customer support team using info@parcel2africa.com


1.  Definitions

  • Parcel2Afria is a trading name of Shop2Africa, a UK based registered company number 12620502 (hereinafter referred to as ‘We’ which expression shall include unless the context otherwise requires its servants, agents and sub-contractors) is not a common carrier and will accept no liability as such. All articles carried or transported and other services performed by us are subject to these conditions and we reserve the right to refuse the carriage or transport of articles or any class of articles for any particular individual, firm, or company or agent thereof (hereinafter referred to as ‘you’) at our absolute discretion.

  • “The Carrier” shall refer to DSV, DHL and any other carrier we may use from time to time.

  • “The Consignee” shall refer to the delivery recipient at the delivery address.

  • The term “Goods” shall refer to the consignment as defined below.

    “Consignment” is defined as the entire contents of a box, parcel, package, carton, or similar container and any other object or thing that is moved, handled, or stored by us.

2.  Scope of Service – Storage

  • We provide storage services which vary in size from lockers to containers.

  • A valid photo ID is required for verification before a storage is allocated. 

  • For fraud prevention and/or criminal prosecution, we  reserve the right to disclose your photo ID, locker number, contact details and any other relevant information to the authorities if  required.

  • It is your responsibility to ensure that your shopping site provides you adequate tracking and delivery information for your incoming parcels.

  • We do not insure the Goods, nor can we arrange insurance of the goods which are in transit to or from our storage location. Insurance of your goods in transit will be your sole responsibility and we cannot give any advice concerning insurance.

  • Goods found to be damaged on delivery will be reported to you immediately to chase up with your courier. In such circumstances, we will not be liable for the damaged item, the additional cost of replacement of of extending your rental period.

  • Goods stored within our storage are insured up to a maximum of £500. You can purchase additional cover when booking a service.

  • We reserve the right to confiscate any goods which have been left in storage beyond the rental period for the purpose of recovering any debts owed to us, plus any accrued interest after 30 days without contact or payment. 

3.  Scope of Service – Shipping

  • We provide transportation services which are carried out by independent carriers.

  • A transportation as economical and fast as possible is achieved by standardised operations. The parcels are transported as consolidated shipments and sorted and transported within the depots and reloading points including the use of automatic conveyers.

  • It is your responsibility to find out what customs charges may apply to your goods and be prepared to pay accordingly.

  • If customs duty is applied to your parcel at destination, we will contact you to request payment.

  • We reserve the right to confiscate any goods which have been left uncleared with customs beyond a 30 day period from invoice date for the purpose of recovering any debts owed to us, plus any accrued interest.  

  • You should ensure that you or a trusted representative are physically present at the time of delivery. The company shall not be liable for missed deliveries, including those from Post Offices, courier depots or store locations unless there is valid evidence of a period of 5 working days from the date of goods were scheduled to be delivered.

  • The Carrier shall carry out a maximum of two delivery attempts.

  • You agree that after a first unsuccessful delivery attempt, the delivery may be carried out against the signature of a neighbour or of a person present at the business or household.

  • It is agreed that the person delivering any goods to us for carriage or forwarding is authorised to sign this consignment note for you.

  • Notwithstanding any condition herein limiting or excluding our liability, where the contract involves the transportation of goods otherwise than for the purpose of a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on or engaged in by the person for whom the goods are transported, the contract shall be subject to the warranty or warranties implied by the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 and in particular the warranty by ourselves that such transportation will be rendered with due care and skill.

  • For International shipments, it is your responsibility to submit all papers required for the customs clearance.

  • In the event that the intended recipient of the Consignment refuses to pay any customs duty imposed by the relevant authority, the Sender shall be required to pay the customs duty before the Consignment shall be released and delivered. SHOULD THE SENDER REFUSE TO PAY THE CUSTOMS DUTY, THE CONSIGNMENT WILL BE DISPOSED OF.

  • It is your responsibility to ensure that your parcel is not prohibited under applicable sanctions law, for example because of its contents, its recipient or the country to or from which the consignment is to be sent. For more information on Sanctions, please see https://www.gov.uk/guidance/sanctions-embargoes-and-restrictions#further-information.

  • We will not accept any liability if you do not obtain the correct licence required under sanctions law.

  • If you attempt to send a parcel which does not comply with sanctions law, we may deal with the parcel as we see fit, without incurring any liability to you or the recipient. We will be entitled to charge you the cost of disposal and all other reasonable costs incurred in dealing with the goods.

4.  Limited Liability

  • We do not accept liability for the loss or damage of goods confiscated, seized, removed or damaged by Customs Authorities or other Government Agencies unless we have been negligent or in breach of contract.

  • If the carrying vessel/conveyance, should for reasons beyond the carriers control, fail to deliver the goods, or route them to a place other than the original destination, you have limited recourse against the carrier, and may be liable for General Average contribution (e.g. the costs incurred to preserve the vessel/conveyance and cargo) and salvage charges, or the additional cost of onward transmission to the place, port or airport of destination. These are insurable risks and it is your responsibility to arrange adequate marine/transit insurance cover.

  • Other than as a result of our negligence or breach of contract we will not be liable for any loss of, damage to, or failure to produce goods on the restricted list.

5.  Additional Charges

  • In circumstances where the addressee of the goods elects to be in attendance to receive the goods and is not in attendance at the address given during normal business hours when delivery is attempted an additional charge may be made at ruling rates for each delivery until delivery is accomplished. If the addressee elects not to be in attendance when the goods are delivered then the goods may be left without receipt at the nominated address.
  • Every special instruction to the effect that charges shall be paid by any person other than you shall be deemed to include a stipulation that if such other person does not pay the said charges within 7 days of the date set for payment, within 7 days of the delivery or intended delivery of the goods, you shall pay the said charges.
  • Additional charges may be applied should the courier concerned record the weight and or dimensions of the parcel(s) greater than those declared at the time of booking.
  • Additional charges may also be applied should the nominal/volumetric weight of the parcel(s) exceed the maximum allowed for the service selected.

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the Courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any matters arising out of this Agreement.

  • Definitions:

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Parcel2Africa and the company Shop2Africa UK. 

We (Shop2Africa) are the data controller for the purposes of this policy, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

1.  Introduction:

  • We are committed to protecting the personal data that we hold and use and to respecting your privacy.
  • This policy and other documents that we may refer to within this policy describes the data that we collect from you or about you, and the way we may use it from time to time.
  • This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller; in other words, where we are determining where and how we use the personal data you provide to us.

2.  How we use your personal data:

In section 2 we describe:

  • The types of data we may collect and/or process;
  • The source of data we may collect;
  • The purposes for which we may process that personal data and the legal basis of that processing.

2.1.  The types of personal data we may collect:

  • Technical data about your use our websites. This may include your IP address, geographical location, details of your browser type and version, your operating system, referral source. Also information about how you use our website such as pages you view and duration of your visit.
  • Account data such as your email address and login password if you are registered on our websites.
  • Profile data that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, address, telephone number and date of birth.
  • Transaction data, including your credit or debit card details for the purpose of completing a transaction to use the services available through our websites.
  • Service data that you provide for the purpose of fulfilling the service that you purchase through our websites. Specifically, data about your parcel(s) including address information for both the sender and recipient of your parcel(s), details required for customs such as the contents of your parcel(s) and the value of the contents.
  • Correspondence data, such as transcripts of any conversations you may have with us, for the purpose of providing you with assistance when using our websites or services.

2.2.  The source of data we may collect:

Data we collect may be from one of the following sources:

  • Directly from you: Information you voluntarily provide when using our websites (for example, when you register, buy a service, leave a review or contact our customer service team). This includes information you may provide about the recipient of the parcel such as their name, address, email and telephone number.
  • From other sources: We work closely with third parties providing services to us, and we may receive information about you from them, for example:

    1. sub-contractors providing services facilitating payment; sub-contractors providing delivery services for your parcel(s);
    2. social networking platforms;
    3. analytics providers;
    4. search information providers;

  • Cookies: Our websites use cookies to recognise you when you visit and use the website.  This helps us to facilitate your purchase of our services, as well as provide a good experience, and improve that experience when you use our website.
  • Through your browser or device, or through our servers:
  • Your browser automatically discloses certain information to us when you use our websites (see Section 2.1.A for examples).
  • Our servers may log your IP address and the pages you view on our websites.

2.3  The purposes for which we may process that personal data and the legal basis of that processing:

We may use your data for a variety of purposes related to the products and services we provide. The legal basis for such processing is set our below:

Why we use your data

Lawful Basis

To perform our contract with you

To comply with legal obligations

To pursue legitimate interests

To provide you services under our terms of service above.

X

 

 

To verify your identity

X

X

X

To deal with enquiries or complaints you have

X

 

X

To detect and prevent fraud and other crimes

 

X

 

To make improvements to services we provide

 

 

X

To let you know about important changes to our policies

 

 

X

Management purposes such as accounting, or auditing

 

X

X

To review and improve your experience on our website

 

 

X

To ensure the information we hold about you is up to date

 

X

X

For advertising and marketing purposes

 

 

X

3.  How we share your data

We will never sell, rent or swap your personal data or give it to anybody else for them to use for their own purposes without making that clear to you.  There are however various ways in which we will share your data:

  • We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (including subsidiaries or our holding company) insofar as it is reasonably necessary and on the legal basis set out in section 2 of this policy.

  • We may disclose your personal data to suppliers and contractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary and on the legal basis set out in section 2 of this policy.

  • We may disclose your personal data to payment service providers in order to process payment for services or otherwise insofar as it is reasonably necessary and on the legal basis set out in section 2 of this policy.

  • We may disclose your personal data where necessary for compliance with our own legal or regulatory obligations.

  • International transfer of your data: Some business process may require that your data be transmitted or stored in countries outside of Europe, for example where our service to you requires delivery to somewhere outside of the EEA and we engage international third party suppliers to fulfil that service to you. Whenever we send (or permit a third party) to send your data outside of the EEA we will take the necessary steps to protect your data as required by law. For example, we may rely on service providers or contractors to adhere to certain compliance programmes overseas.

4.  Security & retention of your personal data

  • We take data security very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls and measures to protect and keep secure your data and regularly review those measures. For example, all transfer of data between your browser and our websites are encrypted with SSL technology and payment card data is protected in accordance with the industry approved security controls, the Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) Data Security Standard.

  • We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy. The periods for which we retain data vary according to the type of data and the purpose for which we originally collected it. For example, certain transaction data may be retained for many years to comply with our legal obligations, and other data may be kept for a different period because it’s in our legitimate interests to do so in order to provide a good service.

  • Our internal data retention policy is regularly reviewed.  Once a retention period has elapsed any data held is deleted securely.

5.  Your Rights

  • The law gives you a number of rights to your personal data and our use of it.  You have the right:

  • To see what personal data we hold about you and find out how we process the data.

  • To ask us to update personal data we hold about you.

  • To ask us to delete your personal data (in some circumstances) without unnecessary delay.  For example you may request erasure include when that is in relation to consent-based processes such as direct marketing, however we reserve the right to retain data where necessary for us to complete our regulatory or other legal compliance obligations.

  • To ask us to stop using your data if you don’t believe we have a right to use it.

  • If at any time you wish to exercise your rights as detailed above (or have any questions about this privacy policy) you can contact us by email at info@parcel2africa.com 

  • You also have the right to complain about our use of your personal data. You may do so in the EU member state that you live, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

6.  How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data you are welcome to contact us:

  • By email at info@parcel2africa.com

  • By telephone +441227390933

7.  Amendments to this policy

  • We may update this policy from time to time, all new version will be published on our website.

  • We may email you to inform you of changes to this policy.

You should check our website occasionally to check for any updates or changes to this policy.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your region).

  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.